Privacy Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE FOR WALKING WORKOUT WITH A DIFFERENCE C.I.C.

(WWWAD C.I.C.)

The purpose of our website is to inform people about our services and what it offers. We therefore take your privacy online very seriously, and any information that you have supplied to us that can be used to identify you is stored in accordance with current legislation.

What information do we collect, and what do we do with it?

If you register with us to receive our newsletter, or fill in any donation forms, we keep a record of the personal data you provide to send you our e-newsletter (usually name, email address and phone number, or any additional personal information you give us). We do not collect any other personally identifiable information from visitors to our website. Occasionally we may send other updates on our work or direct mail that we feel may be of interest to you. Eg training tips, offers,events,fundraising and t – shirts and more.

 Event Photography and Filming

Photography or filming is likely to take place at our events, is common practice, and helps us to inspire other people to engage in physical activity and to redefine what it means to be active. It also provides a means for historical recording of our events over time. Furthermore, our use of images helps to demonstrate diverse groups of people engaging in and enjoying physical activity both during any events but also as part of the wider community.

We ensure compliance with safeguarding laws and are supported both in-house through our Safeguarding Lead and externally with the support of other experts in the field of safeguarding. All volunteer photographers at WALKING WORKOUT WITH A DIFFERENCE C.I.C events are registered with WALKING WORKOUT WITH A DIFFERENCE C.I.C. Group members always asked everyone’s consent before taking the photography.

In line with the lawful basis of Legitimate Interest individuals have the right to object to this method of data processing by contacting the event team directly, or  WALKING WORKOUT WITH A DIFFERENCE C.I.C head office, and requesting deletion of relevant imagery. At event-level we will also seek, where the event is informed in on the day, not to photograph those individuals who have previously objected.

Due to GDPR requirements for providing consent, we do not process any data on children under the age of 13 if it would require consent as the lawful reason for processing. For this reason, children under the age of 13 do not have the option to opt in to the above emails.

We use your personal data for the following purposes: –

• To enable us to provide you with any free courses or  voluntary services that you might be interested in Medway;

• To administer our records

• To fundraise and promote the interests of the charity;

• To manage our employees and volunteers;

• To maintain our own accounts and records;

• To inform you of news, events, and activities around Medway;

If you decide at any time that you no longer want WALKING WORKOUT WITH A DIFFERENCE C.I.C to  contact you, you can unsubscribe and your data will be removed from our lists.

How we keep your personal information safe

Our data is securely stored and destroyed if not up to date. WALKING WORKOUT WITH A DIFFERENCE C.I.C.  protects personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure, and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We will never share your information with others without your consent. WALKING WORKOUT WITH A DIFFERENCE C.I.C does not sell or rent user information to anyone.

Third party sites

Our website may contain links to third parties’ websites, such as the donation button to JustGiving, Pay Pal and  Eventbrite. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of any such sites, and we advise you to read the privacy policies of every website that collects personally identifiable information.

Contact Details

Register Address: 

 Kemp House 160 City Road London EC1V 2NX

Email address: info@walkingworkoutwithadifference.com

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/  T: 0303 123 1113). We would be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at info@walkingworkoutwithadifference.com

0